WORLD FANTASY 2007

SARATOGA SPRINGS, NEW YORK

November 1 4, 2007

WFC 2007 | Guests | Hotel | Transportation | Members | Registration | Program | Exhibits & Services | Art Show | Committee | Hours | Saratoga | PR

Program

GHOSTS AND REVENANTS, MEMORY, HISTORY, AND FOLKLORE -- An exploration of the tradition of the ghost in literature as a harbinger, as a manifestation of guilt, conscience, memory, or the past; and as manifested in the folklore and history of the northeastern United States and Canada. This covers everything from Native American folklore and storytelling through "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" to Straub's Ghost Story and Jackson's The Haunting of Hill House. We will explore the tradition and the uses of the ghost story, and how it continues in contemporary fantastic fiction and mutates in a 21st century environment. While we expect to have panels on such topics as "M.R. James and His Successors" and "The Legacy of Shirley Jackson" we might also have something as up-to-the-minute as "Ghosts in the Machine: The Supernatural and Computers."

WORLD FANTASY CON 2007 PANELS ASSIGNMENTS AND SCHEDULE.

Version of Oct 24, 2007 (Printable PDF Version)

FINAL VERSION

THURSDAY
 
3:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading:
 
3:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading:
 
3:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Sam Butler
 
3:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Diana Pharaoh Francis
 
4:00 PM City Center A. Native American Spirits.
Linda Donohue, Lawrence Connolly (m), Laura Ann Hill, Adam Niswander
 
4:00 PM City Center C. Treasures in the Wastebasket
Irene Harrison, Rebekah Brown, Bob Brown, Greg Ketter (m)
 
4:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Natalie Mallet
 
4:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading:
 
4:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading:
 
4:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Lynn Flewelling
 
5:00 PM City Center A: Sleepy Hollow and the Beginnings of the American Supernatural Tradition. Barbara Campbell, Joseph Bruchac, Mary Turzillo (m), Lloyd Currey, Saladin Ahmed
 
5:00 PM City Center C. Belief vs. Non-Belief On the Part of the Author. George Scithers, Holly Black, Samantha Henderson, James Alan Garner (m), Robert J. Sawyer
 
5:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Ian Randall Strock
 
5:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: J.C. Hay
 
5:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: David Levine
 
5:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading:
 
6:00 - 8:00 PM DINNER BREAK
 
8:00 PM Broadway 3 & 4 Opening Ceremonies
 
8:15 PM City Center Gallery. Ice-Cream Social
 
8:00 PM City Center A. The Evolution of a Drawing. Donato Giancola (m), Bob Eggleton, Shaun Tan
 
8:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading:
 
8:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Melinda Snodgrass
 
8:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Fred Durbin
 
8:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading:
 
9:00 PM City Center A. The Fantasy Graphic Novel. Doselle Young, Charles Vess, Andrew Wheeler (m), Alisa Witney Sheckley, Matthew Smith, Mike Dringenberg
 
9:00 PM City Center C. International Horror Guild Award presentations. Paul Guran (m)
 
9:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Tom Doyle
 
9:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Mary Turzillo
 
9:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Anne Brallier
 
9:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Jessica Day George
10:00 PM City Center A. The Ghosts in Shakespeare. Janine Young, Liz Gorinsky (m), David B. Coe, Sarah Hoyt, Charles Gannon
 
10:00 PM Broadway 1. Open Mic Poetry Reading. Carolyn Clink, moderator.
 

 
FRIDAY
 
10:00 AM - Noon WF Board Meeting. City Center B
 
10:00 AM City Center A. Gilbert and Sullivan in Fantasy. Ellen Asher, Dana Paxon, Joselle Van Der Hooft, Jane Yolen, Richard Bowes (m)
 
10:00 AM City Center C. Neglected Practitioners of the Ghost Story. Michelle Slung (m), Christopher Roden, Robert Knowlton, Danel Olson
 
10:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Lois McMaster Bujold
 
10:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Jeanne C. Stein
 
10:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Carol Emshwiller
 
10:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Thomas Monteleone
 
11:00 AM City Center A. Scary Stuff Beyond New Jersey: Horror In Non-Contemporary and Exotic Settings. Michael Laimo, Nancy Kilpatrick (m), Graham Joyce, Jacqueline Kessler
 
11:00 AM City Center C. The Author As Legend. Gary K. Wolfe, (m) George Scithers, Ben Peek, Mark Finn
 
11:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Mathew Jarpe
 
11:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: George R.R. Martin reading (55 mins)
 
11:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Victoria McManus
 
11:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: George R.R. Martin continues
 
Noon City Center A: The Tradition of Horrible Ladies. Tina Jens (m), Lisa Tuttle, Cheysa Burke, Lisa Mannetti, Di Barron
 
Noon City City C. Lovecraft and the Rejection of the Supernatural. S.T. Joshi, William Jones, Tim Powers, Scott Connors (m), F. Paul Wilson
 
Noon - 1:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading. Michael Dirda (one hour)
 
Noon Broadway 2. Reading: Julie Czerneda
 
12:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Dirda continues
 
12:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Tamora Pierce
 
1:00 PM City Center A. Kim Newman GoH presentation. Joseph McCabe, interviewer
 
1:00 PM City Center C. A Retrospective of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Betty Ballantine, Jim Minz (m), Tom Doherty, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Jane Jewell
 
1:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Graham Joyce
 
1:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Tony Richards
 
1:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Melissa Scott
 
1:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Greer Ilene Gilman
 
2:00 PM City Center A. How a Book Cover is Chosen. Irene Gallo (m), Jacob Weisman, Tom Kidd, Lou Anders, John Picacio
 
2:00 PM City Center C. M.R. James and His Successors. Christopher Roden, John Langan (m), Kelly Link, Ramsey Campbell, Barbara Roden
 
2:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Nick DiChario
 
2:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Alan Dean Foster
 
2:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Darrell Schweitzer
 
2:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Jane Yolen
 
3:00 PM City Center A. Moebius Presentation
 
3:00 PM City Center C. The Varieties of Ghostly Experience. Esther Friesner, Jennifer Swabach, Maria Lima, Paul Cornell (m), Stacey Cochran, Jennifer Dunne
 
3:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Jay Lake
 
3:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Ellen Kushner
 
3:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: M. Rickert
 
3:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Peter Heck
 
4:00 PM City Center A. George Scithers GoH interview. Darrell Schweitzer, interviewer
 
4:00 PM City Center C. The Psychic Detective in Literature. Howard Andrew Jones (m), Robert Sawyer, Kim Newman, David Drake, Barbara Roden
 
4:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: David Duncan
 
4:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Broad Universe Group Reading (55 mins). Nancy Jane Moore, Ada Milenkovic Brown, Elaine Isaak, Rina Weisman, Morven Westfield, Kathryn Sullivan, J, Kathleen Cheney, Samantha Henderson, Heather Lindsley
 
4:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Scott Lynch
 
4:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Broad Universe reading continues
 
5:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Sarah Hoyt
 
5:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Hal Duncan
 
5:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Dennis Danvers
 
5:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Kim Paffenroth
 
6:00 - 8:00 PM DINNER BREAK
 
8:00 - 11:00 PM City Center A and C. Autograph Reception
 
11:00 PM Broadway 1: Reading: Lawrence Schoen
 
11:00 PM Broadway 2: Reading. Gary Wassner
 
11:30 PM Broadway 1: Reading: Douglas Cohen
 
11:30 PM Broadway 2: Reading: Christopher Barzak
 
Midnight Broadway 1. Ghost Story Slam. Jeanne Cavellos (mod). Open mike event. Come one, come all. Bring a FIVE MINUTE ghost story.

 
SATURDAY
 
1O:00 AM City Center A. The Best Fantasy Worlds. Colin Harvey, Kathleen Woodbury (m), Delia Sherman, Joel Champetier, Charlaine Harris
 
10:00 AM City Center C: Tolkien as a Horror Writer. Christopher Cervasco, Jeanne Cavelos (m), Douglas Anderson, Ysabeau Wilce. Nicholas Ozment
 
10:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Robert Buettner
 
10:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Michael Shea
 
10:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Sharon Shinn
 
10:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: John Grant
 
11:00 AM City Center A. Charles L. Grant Memorial Panel. Al Sarrantonio, Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher (m), Craig Shaw Gardner, Kim Newman
 
11:00 AM City Center C. An Hour with Christopher and Barbara Roden.
 
11:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Mattie Brahen
 
11:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Laird Barron
 
11:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Anne Bishop
 
11:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Patrick O'Leary
 
Noon City Center A. Robert Aickman and the Aesthetics of Ambiguity. Jim Rockill (m), Peter Straub, Lisa Tuttle, Kathryn Kramer
 
Noon City Center C. Animal Fantasy. Laura Ann Gilman, Elaine Isaac, Judith Berman (m), Carol Emshwiller, Gordon Van Gelder
 
Noon Broadway 1. Reading: Paul Park
 
Noon Broadway 2. Reading: Scott Edelman
 
12:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Gene Wolfe (55 min)
 
12:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Jennifer.V. Jones
 
1:00 PM City Center A. There's an Archetype in My Soup. Elizabeth Bunce, Sarah Beth Durst, Tim Powers (m), Mark Ferrari, Margo Lanagan
 
1:00 PM City Center C. . The Victorian Era as a Setting. Barbara Roden, Nancy Kilpatrick, Tiffany Trent (m), Kim Newman, Tamara Siler Jones
 
1:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Gene Wolfe continues
 
1:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Andy Duncan
 
1:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Guy Gavriel Kay (55min)
 
1:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Ysabeau Wilce
 
2:00 PM City Center A. Ghosts and Revenants Down Under. Garth Nix, Jack Dann, Robin Hood, Kaaron Warren, Deborah Biancotti (m)
 
2:00 PM City Center C. Surrealism Trapped in a Jar. Alan Clark, Heidi Lampetti, Stephen Segal (m), Paul E. Martens
 
2:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Guy Gavriel Kay continues.
 
2:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Ramsey Campbell (55 min)
 
2:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Jeffrey Ford
 
2:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Ramsey Campbell continues
 
3:00 PM City Center A. Lisa Tuttle GoH presentation
 
3:00 PM City Center C. The Pre-Christian Ghost. Gene Wolfe, David Drake, Diana Paxon, Noreen Doyle (m)
 
3:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Young Adult Writers group reading. Holly Black, Cassie Clare, Sarah Beth Durst, Tiffany Trent.
 
3:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Patricia McKillip
 
3:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: YA reading continues
 
3:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Carol Berg
 
4:00 PM City Center A. The Digital Divide. Jane Frank (M), Les Edwards, Jill Bauman, Bob Eggleton, Donato Giancola
 
4:00 PM Survey of the Field, 2007. Paula Guran, Charles N. Brown, Jonathan Strahan (m), Ellen Datlow, Stephen Jones
 
4:00 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Ellen Klages
 
4:00 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Christopher Golden
 
4:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: Catherynne Valente
 
4:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading: Laurel Winter
 
5:00 - 8:00 PM DINNER BREAK
 
7:00 PM Broadway 1 and 2. Setup for MR James Live
 
8:00 PM City Center A. Joseph Bruhac Presentation
 
8:00 PM City Center C: Other Than Arkham House. Stuart Schiff (m), Lloyd Currey, Mark Owings, W. Paul Ganley
 
9:00 - 11:00 PM City Center Gallery. Art reception.
 
9:00 PM City Center A. The New Weird. Tim Waggoner, Caro Soles, Ginjer Buchanan
 
9:00 PM City Center C. The Legacy of Shirley Jackson. Charlaine Harris, Kathryn Cramer, Alexandra Sokoloff, James Frenkel (m), Kelly Link
 
8:00 - 9:30 PM Broadway 1 and 2. MR JAMES LIVE performance
 
10:00 PM City Center A. When Fantasy Becomes SF and SF Becomes Fantasy. George R.R. Martin, Joe Haldeman, L.E. Modesitt, Walter John Williams, Nancy Kress (m)
 
10:00 PM City Center C. Small Press and Independent Publishers. Ron Drummond, John O'Neill, Jeremy Lassen, Mary Robinette Kowel, Jetse de Vries (m), George Scithers
 
11:00 PM - 12:30 AM Broadway 1 and 2. M.R. JAMES LIVE performance.
 

 
SUNDAY
 
10:00 AM High Rock Room. WF Board Meeting. (2 hours)
 
10:00 AM City Center A. What Are the Taboos in Fantasy Today? Sharyn November (m). John Grant, Tom Doherty. Steven Erikson, Lucienne Diver
 
10:00 AM City Center C. The Ghostly Lore of New York State. Mason Winfield, Rick Wilbur, Patricia Bray, Betty Ballantine
 
10:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Lilith Saintcrow
 
10:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Melinda Thielbar
 
10:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: David Louis Edelman
 
10:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: David Anthony Durham
 
11:00 AM City Center A. Does a Ghost Story Have to Have Ghosts? Ramsey Campbell, James Maxey (m), Jane Yolen, Julianne Lee, Toni L.P. Kelner
 
11:00 AM City Center C. Urban Fantasy. Sedia Ekaterina, Ernest Lilley (m), Marie Brennan, Melanie Fletcher, Jenna Black
 
11:00 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Bruce Coville
 
11:00 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Nancy Kress
 
11:30 AM Broadway 1. Reading: Wen Spencer
 
11:30 AM Broadway 2. Reading: Paul Witcover
 
Noon - 12:30 PM Broadway 1. Reading: John Crowley
 
Noon - 12:30 PM Broadway 2. Reading. Esther Friesner
 
1:00 PM Awards Banquet in Saratoga Ballroom
 
After Awards Banquet Broadway 1. Judges Panel

2007 World Fantasy Award Nominations
(The following list is from the resource linked above. Please follow the link for more details.)

Life Achievement

winner Betty Ballantine
winner Diana Wynne Jones

Novel:

Lisey's Story, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra; Small Beer Press)
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Novella:

"Botch Town", Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream, Golden Gryphon)
"The Man Who Got Off the Ghost Train", Kim Newman (The Man from the Diogenes Club, MonkeyBrain)
Dark Harvest, Norman Partridge (Cemetery Dance)
"Map of Dreams", M. Rickert (Map of Dreams, Golden Gryphon)
"The Lineaments of Gratified Desire", Ysabeau S. Wilce (F&SF 7/06)

Short Fiction:

"The Way He Does It", Jeffrey Ford (Electric Velocipede 10 Spring '06)
"Journey Into the Kingdom", M. Rickert (F&SF 5/06)
"A Siege of Cranes", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Twenty Epics, All-Star Stories)
"Another Word for Map Is Faith", Christopher Rowe (F&SF 8/06)
"Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)", Geoff Ryman (F&SF 10-11/06)

Anthology:

Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard, Scott A. Cupp & Joe R. Lansdale, eds.(MonkeyBrain and the Fandom Association of Central Texas)
Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Thunder's Mouth)
Retro Pulp Tales, Joe R. Lansdale, ed. (Subterranean)
Twenty Epics, David Moles & Susan Marie Groppi, eds. (All-Star Stories)
Firebirds Rising, Sharyn November, ed. (Firebird)

Collection:

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and other stories, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
The Empire of Ice Cream, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon)
American Morons, Glen Hirshberg (Earthling)
Red Spikes, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin Australia; Knopf)
Map of Dreams, M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon)

Artist:

Jon Foster
Edward Miller
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Jill Thompson

Special Award: Professional:

Ellen Asher (For work at SFBC)
Mark Finn (for Blood & Thunder: The Life of Robert E. Howard, MonkeyBrain)
Deanna Hoak for copyediting
Greg Ketter for DreamHaven
Leonard S. Marcus, ed. (for The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy, Candlewick)

Special Award: Non-Professional:

Leslie Howle (for her work at Clarion West)
Leo Grin (for The Cimmerian)
Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
Gary K. Wolfe (for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere)

! IHG Award Nominees Announced !
(The following list is from the resource linked above. Please follow the link for more details.)

INTERNATIONAL HORROR GUILD NOMINATIONS for WORKS from 2006
NOVEL
Keith Donohue. The Stolen Child (Doubleday)
Will Elliott. The Pilo Family Circus (ABC Books)
The Open Curtain. Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
Stephen King. Lisey’s Story (Scribner)
Conrad Williams.The Unblemished (Earthling)

LONG FICTION
Laird Barron. Hallucigenia(Magazine of Fantasy &Science Fiction, June 2006)
P.D. Cacek. Forced Perspective (Night Visions XII)
Douglas Clegg. Isis (CD Publications)
Bradly Denton. Blackburn and the Blade (Lords of the Razor)
Norman Patridge. Dark Harvest (CD Publications)

MID-LENGTH FICTION
Paul Finch. The Old North Road (Alone on the Darkside)
Glen Hirshberg. The Muldoon (American Morons)
Caitlin R. Kiernan. Bainbridge (Alabaster)
M. Rickert. Journey into the Kingdom (Magazine of Fantasy &Science Fiction, May 2006)
David J. Schow. Obsequy (Subterranean #3/Havoc Swims Jaded)

SHORT FICTION
Terry Dowling. Cheat Light (Basic Black)
Stephen Gallagher. The Box (Retro-Pulp Tales)
Stephen Graham Jones. Raphael (Cemetery Dance #55)
Joel Lane. You Could Have It All (The Lost District)
Steve Rasnic Tem. The Disease Artist (Dark Arts)

COLLECTION (Single Author)
Terry Dowling. Basic Black (CD Publications)
Glen Hirshberg. American Morons (Earthling)
Joel Lane. The Lost District and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
M. Rickert. Map of Dreams (Golden Gryphon)

ANTHOLOGY
Kealan Patrick Burke, editor. Night Visions XII (Subterranean Press)
Joe R. Lansdale, editor. Retro-Pulp Tales (Subterranean Press)
William Sheehan and Bill Schafer, editors. Lords of the Razor (Subterranean Press)
J.N. Williamson and Gary A. Braunbeck, editors. Masques V (Gauntlet Publications)

PERIODICIAL
Cemetery Dance
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Postscripts
Subterranean
Weird Tales

ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE
Macon Blair and Joel Flood. Hellcity (Gigantic Comics)
William Harms, Nick Postic and Nick Marinkovich, Impaler (Image Comics)
Greg Ruth. Panopticon (Dark Horse)
Lewis Trondheim. A.L.I.E.E.N. (France: Editions Breal, 2004; US: Firstsecond Books, 2006)

NONFICTION
Mark Morris, editor. Cinema Macabre (PS Publishing)
S.T. Joshi, editor. Icons of Horror and the Supernatural (Greenwood Press)
Kim Paffenroth. Gospel of the Living Dead (Baylor University Press)
Scott Connors, editor. The Freedom of Fantastic Things (Hippocampus Press)
John Clute. The Darkening Garden(Payseur & Schmidt)

ART
Aeron Alfrey. Exhibits from the Imaginary Museum (www.ligotti.net/gallery/alfrey.html)
Camille Rose Garcia. Camille Rose Garcia: Subterranean Death Clash, Jonathan Levine Gallery, New York
Chris Mars. Chris Mars: Subderma, Jonathan Levine Gallery, New York
John Picacio. Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio (MonkeyBrain) J.K. Potter. Cover and illustrations: A Soul in a Bottle by Tim Powers (Subterranean)

This page last updated October 25, 2007 10:26 PM.

WFC 2007 | Guests | Hotel | Transportation | Members | Registration | Program | Exhibits & Services | Art Show | Committee | Hours | Saratoga | PR

World Fantasy Convention

Site Management and Design Copyright 2005 - 2007 Ford Computing Services, Mayfield NY U.S.A. World Fantasy, LASTSFA, and any related logos, designs, content, or graphics are copyrighted by their respective parties. All other rights reserved by LASTSFA. Webmaster fcs @ firstduty.com.